OMG…KONG: SKULL ISLAND Looks Better Than I Could Ever Have Imagined

This trailer has left me speechless…WOW. Ok, it seems that someone has finally gone back to the drawing board and recreated King Kong in the best way imaginable.

Essentially Kong: Skull Island is now a survival horror/monster movie with Kong working with our “heroes” against a primal group of monsters from within the Earth. Yeah, more now, please. This looks like it could in the running for best kaiju movie…EVER!

Of course this seems to happen only after the humans piss Kong off and he has to show them who’s boss. I mean come on, who flies over a mysterious island and drops bombs in the name of science? Oh, I guess Americans do…sorry.

Just watch the trailer and prepare to be excited!!

Now I can see how a King Kong vs Godzilla movie could be cool. Hopefully it’s a comic book scenario and by the end of the flick they become friends and whip some monster ass together…kinda like Batman V Superman, but not as sucky.

Kong: Skull Island was directed by John Vogt-Roberts and stars Tom Hiddleston, Samuel L. Jackson, Brie Larson, John Goodman, and John C. Reilly.

Kong: Skull Island smashes into theaters March 10, 2017.

P.S.

Doesn’t this look like it could be a horror/war comic book cover from the ’60s…BADASS

awesomely-exciting-full-trailer-for-kong-skull-island2.jpg

 

Advertisements

11 thoughts on “OMG…KONG: SKULL ISLAND Looks Better Than I Could Ever Have Imagined

  1. Bombs in the name of science. Is there any other type of science? LOL. This does look better and better I like the fact that they have made Kong look bigger witch will help the Godzilla size ratio problem. I do like the cast and much like cow bell you can truly not have enough Sam Jackson.

    Like

    1. Yes, it shares the one thing I loved about Peter Jackson’s Kong…Monsters! I’m even excited to see that big ass water buffalo. Also (if this makes sense) if looks to be built on a modern monster movie template more than a traditional kaiju film. Can’t wait for this film!!

      Liked by 1 person

  2. Hey at least Jack Black isn’t in it. For the first time in a long time I might actually buy the movie poster. Really like it reminds me of something that Dan Brereton would have done.

    Like

  3. Yes yes please or heaven forbid a Nocturnals Film. Please, pretty please. You can have Robert Rodriguez direct it.It would be great. I can think of like 5 guaranteed ticket sales.

    Like

    1. I would love to see a Nocturnals movie probably more than anyone but I think Giantkiller has a better shot at being made because it’s a DC comics property and they are searching for a hit nowadays.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s