MF5 – More Favorite Christmas Songs

After writing out my list little list of favorite Christmas songs, I thought of some more I wanted to share. Simple enough.

1. It’s Beginning to Look a Lot Like Christmas – Bing Crosby (1951)

A classic. Gets me in the Christmas spirit instantly.

2. Step Into Christmas – Elton John (1973)

Just a fun Christmas song from a time when Elton John’s music fun. I grew up with his records being played by my mother and this song is an instant time machine for me.

3. Wonderful Christmas Time – Paul McCartney (1979)

Yeah, Yeah…I know this song gets a lot of hate but I can’t help loving it. It may be shitty (to some) but this song makes me happy and puts me in the Christmas mood…NUFF SAID! Yeah, I said it…wanna fight?!?!

4. 12 Days of Christmas – John Denver & The Muppets (1979)

As a kid I could not wait for Christmas to put this record on. My parents and I would always play it when decorating the tree and it would just stay on the player for the entire holiday. Have so many fond memories of John Denver and the Muppets. I can actually remember when we bout this record at a little record store in town when I was 4 in ’79. Whole album is PERFECTION! Kinda bugs me that the local T.G.I. Fridays has it stapled to their wall…JERKS!

5. The Chipmunk Song – David Seville (1958)

The Alvin and the Chipmunks Christmas special was always one of my favorites growing up and this song takes me back to the good old days.

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “MF5 – More Favorite Christmas Songs

      1. They just need to add some “holiday cheer” to their eggnog and lighten up. Haha, thanks my friend, the Ninja Rap must be remembered!

        FYI, I’m actually doing another blog that is all about music. Give it a follow if you’re interested.

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.