MF5 – The Best of the Week (2/9/18)

Hello, and welcome to another Friday!! Man, this week seemed longer than most for some reason. I tried to write some posts this week but between the back-to-back ice “storms”, increased work load, and not having the ability to muster anything other than more disdain for internet folk, I decided to sit out this week.

And wouldn’t you know it, this week was chock-full of awesomeness. So for this edition of My Friday Five I’ll take a look at some of the most awesome bits of this week…well, at least the bits I got into to.

1. Solo Trailer

In yet another 50/50 split the fans are divided. Some think the trailer is awesome and can’t wait for the movie, while others just hate, hate, hate. I honestly think we need to just realize Star Wars is an animal onto itself now and we aren’t all going to agree on everything. So until the day comes when we all do agree (that’s its awesome) can we at least respect each other and not be assholes? Also, stop crying that nobody wanted this movie and just enjoy the ride.

Anyway, I think this trailer looks great. I cannot wait until May to see this movie.

This trailer includes the Super Bowl spot and also the GMA teaser.

2. Deadpool 2 Trailer

After his first movie, it’s hard not to be excited for Deadpool 2. And I’m gonna say something I haven’t said since the 90s, “Cable looks awesome”.

3. Venom Teaser Trailer

Ok, I’m not the hugest fan of Venom but I did like the McFarlane run back in the day. I also was a fan of him being a protector of the streets for a bit, but this trailer intrigues me. The sole focus seems to be on Tom Hardy’s acting which is great in the trailer. I think it was a wise move of Sony to showcase the man before they showcase the CG character he will become. Fan’s have not seen it this way and have been crying about not seeing Venom in the trailer….these will be the same people crying when Venom will be everywhere in a few months and wish Tom Hardy was seen more.

4. Death Wish’s Grindhouse Red Band Trailer

Honestly I’m tired of Bruce Willis and I’m tired of needless remakes, but this trailer got me excited. Good job Eli Roth. I really hope this movie embodies some of the mirth from this trailer because it’s gonna need it to set itself apart from the awesome original film with Charles Bronson.

5. Altered Carbon

This show blew me away. I never read the original books but I kinda assumed this show would be in the vein of todays boring cyber punk genre. Wow, was I wrong. It has been overshadowed by the release of The Cloverfield Paradox which was released a day later on Netflix, which is sad because this show deserves to be seen. Look for a quick review soon!!

 

Well, until next week Laundry Roommates…Keep Being Rad and Stay Dorky

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “MF5 – The Best of the Week (2/9/18)

  1. What do u think of th casting of Solo? Not sure if he is right – Lando looks cool tho
    Definitely going to catch Deadpool 2!
    Thanks Rob, this is th 1st time I’ve seen th Venom trailer – I agree, it does intrigue
    Bruce Willis? Again?! Nah…
    Altered Carbon looks good
    Cheers!

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.